Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2530B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35918

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1993
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Offutt Afb Aero Club
Registration: N2530B
MSN: 38-79A0111
Total airframe hrs:6141 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsmouth, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Offutt Afb, NE (KOFF)
Destination airport:(KOFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND A PRIMARY STUDENT WERE MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE AT MINIMUM AIRSPEED APPROXIMATELY 650 FT ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, WITH THE FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED. THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A STALL AND SUBSEQUENTLY ENTERED A FLAT SPIN PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI)'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA133

Location