Accident Cessna 182K N2439Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359226

Date:Saturday 18 March 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2439Q
MSN: 18257639
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2667 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gretna, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pottstown, PA (PTW
Destination airport:Danville, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING SLOW FLIGHT OVER A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THE AIRPLANE LOST MORE ALTITUDE THAN HE EXPECTED. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A SERIES OF ERRORS SO HE DECIDED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE. THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA034

Location