Accident Cessna 182 N1815X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359230

Date:Friday 17 March 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Zeller Aircraft Corp
Registration: N1815X
MSN: 182250915
Total airframe hrs:4047 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJWE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF, THE PILOT'S FLIGHT CONTROL INPUTS RESULTED IN A SERIES OF PORPOISES AFTER THE AIRPLANE HAD CLIMBED ABOUT EIGHT FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE FORTH OSCILLATION THE NOSE WHEEL AND PROPELLER ASSEMBLIES STRUCK THE PAVED RUNWAY SURFACE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN THE INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA064

Location