Accident Cessna 182A N5015D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359255

Date:Saturday 11 March 1995
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Skydive Assets, Inc.
Registration: N5015D
MSN: 51115
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3055 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(H19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING FOR A LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE SUFFERED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NO MEMORY OF THE ACCIDENT. ALTHOUGH PERSONNEL WHO MOVED THE AIRPLANE CLAIMED THAT 15 OR 16 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE, ONLY ABOUT SIX GALLONS COULD BE LOCATED. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SUCCESSFULLY WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATES THAT AS MUCH AS 10 GALLONS OF UNUSABLE FUEL MIGHT BE EXPECTED IN OTHER THAN LEVEL FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 1991 N5015D Skydive St. Louis, Inc. 0 BOWLING GREEN, Missouri sub

Location