Accident Cessna 182P N6236F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359258

Date:Saturday 11 March 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6236F
MSN: 182264138
Total airframe hrs:667 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alabaster, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(21A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN HE OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT ROTATE. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT REMOVE THE CONTROL WHEEL LOCK PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN A TAKEOFF WITH THE CONTROL WHEEL LOCK INSTALLED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA060

Location