Accident Cessna 152 N4598B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359264

Date:Thursday 9 March 1995
Time:18:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Waukesha Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N4598B
MSN: 15283548
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, LANDED LONG AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF PORTION. WINDS WERE FROM 50 DEGREES LEFT OF THE NOSE AT 5 KNOTS, AND THE RUNWAY WAS DRY. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, AND FLIPPED OVER WHEN THE WHEELS DUG INTO SNOW.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. A factor was the snow covered ground which contributed to the airplane nosing over as it departed the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA099

Location