Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35927

Date:Saturday 14 February 1998
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Minor J. Ward
Registration: N15091
MSN: 28-7305017
Total airframe hrs:3230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing from FAA Flight Service or a DUAT's vendor. The pilot was observed to go into the weather room at the airport where commercial computer weather services was available. Departure was delayed due to low ceilings and visibility. After departure the aircraft was observed flying low in fog, collide with powerlines, and crash. Postcrash examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, engine, and propeller showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight rules into instrument flight rules conditions and his failure to maintain altitude after encountering instrument flight rules conditions resulting in the aircraft colliding with powerlines and crashing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain a full weather briefing prior to departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA079

Location