Accident Cessna T210N N6622N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359270

Date:Monday 6 March 1995
Time:19:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Prompt Air
Registration: N6622N
MSN: 21063125
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6181 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KRFD)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS, THE PILOT SAW THE AIRPLANE'S CABIN LIGHTS FLICKER. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE LOW VOLTAGE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED, AND THE VOLTMETER INDICATED AN ABNORMAL VOLTAGE READING. THE PILOT RECEIVED ATC CLEARANCE TO DEVIATE AND PERFORM AN ILS APPROACH TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. ON THE APPROACH, THE PILOT LOST THE LOCALIZER AND GLIDESLOPE INDICATIONS AFTER ATTEMPTING A NORMAL EXTENSION OF THE LANDING GEAR. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DETERMINE IF THE LANDING GEAR HAD GONE INTO THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION AT THIS TIME. A MISSED APPROACH WAS MADE AND THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WITH USE OF DEAD RECKONING. HE STATED THAT HE FOLLOWED THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO VERIFY THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED DUE TO HIS HEAVY WORKLOAD AND ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT RECEIVED LIGHT GUN SIGNALS FROM THE TOWER TO LAND. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED, STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT AND A CONCRETE ELECTRICAL VAULT. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ALTERNATOR BELT HAD BECOME UNATTACHED. THE LANDING GEAR FUNCTIONED NORMALLY WHEN CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A DISCONNECT OF THE ALTERNATOR BELT, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN A DOWN AND LOCKED CONDITION OF THE GEAR WITH THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA096