Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7498R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359283

Date:Friday 3 March 1995
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7498R
MSN: 28-22053
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabeth City, NC (ECG
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FUELED PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. ABOUT 2 HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE STATED THAT THE FUEL PRESSURE DROPPED, AND HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER, AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO ATTEMPT AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES, AND CRASHED INTO THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SELECTOR VALVE REVEALED THAT THE DETENT WASHER WAS BROKEN, AND THAT 1/4 OF THE WASHER WAS MISSING. THERE WAS NO NOTICEABLE DETENT, THE SELECTOR ROTATED FREELY, AND WAS EASILY MOVED TO AN IN-BETWEEN TANKS OR 'OFF' POSITION.

Probable Cause: The failure of the position washer in the fuel selector valve, which resulted in the fuel starvation of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA056

Location