Accident Cessna 172 N7369F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359286

Date:Friday 3 March 1995
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:North-aire, Inc.
Registration: N7369F
MSN: 17273258
Total airframe hrs:3438 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT DURING LANDING. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO GO TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS CALM. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA124

Location