Accident Pitts S-2B N49335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359301

Date:Friday 24 February 1995
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49335
MSN: 5102
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:708 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AEROBATIC AIRPLANE WAS PRACTICING AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN WHEN THE PROPELLER AND CRANKSHAFT FLANGE SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE. THE PILOT RECOVERED FROM THE MANEUVER, THEN MADE A FORCED LANDING ONTO A 780 FOOT MODEL AIRPLANE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SETTLED INTO SOFT SOIL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT BEEN CONDUCTING RECURRENT CRANKSHAFT FLANGE INSPECTIONS, AS RECOMMENDED BY A MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT. FACTORS WERE THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE PILOT/OWNER'S FAILURE TO CONDUCT RECURRING CRANKSHAFT INSPECTIONS RECOMMENDED BY THE MANUFACTURER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA056