Accident Cessna 172L N7002Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359302

Date:Friday 24 February 1995
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7002Q
MSN: 17260302
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5528 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga Spgs, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, HE STOPPED TO DETERMINE WHICH RUNWAY TO USE; RWY 23 0R 32. WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS STOPPED ON THE TAXIWAY ON A HEADING OF APPROX 360 DEG, THE RIGHT WING AND TAIL WERE LIFTED OFF THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 280 DEG AT 26 KTS, GUSTING TO 36 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT IN ATTEMPTING A FLIGHT UNDER THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA062

Location