Accident Beechcraft 35 N3344V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359303

Date:Friday 24 February 1995
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3344V
MSN: D-807
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shadyside, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Coulumbus, OH (OSU
Destination airport:Wheeling, WV (KHLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED, DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, ABOUT 10 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE OIL QUANTITY GAUGE INDICATED A LOW OIL QUANTITY. THE PILOT OBSERVED WHITE SMOKE ENTERING THE COCKPIT AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE SAW A FIELD OFF THE RIGHT WING AND ATTEMPTED TO GO THERE FOR A FORCED LANDING. WHILE APPROACHING THE FIELD THE PILOT DETERMINED THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT REACH THE FIELD AND DECIDED TO STALL THE AIRPLANE ON TOP OF SOME TREES IN A WOODED AREA. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED, '...THE NUMBER SIX CONNECTING ROD FAILED DUE TO LOSS OF LUBRICATION AND THE RESULTANT BUILD UP OF HEAT WHICH MELTED THE ROD BEARING AND ROD BOLTS, CAUSING THE ROD TO BE FORCED THROUGH THE CRANKCASE.' THERE WAS NO OIL FOUND IN THE ENGINE THROUGHOUT THE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: The loss of oil pressure, which resulted in the number six connecting rod failure and penetration through the crankcase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA063

Location