Accident Cessna 172M N13229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359305

Date:Friday 24 February 1995
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Buffalo Airfield Mgmt. Copr.
Registration: N13229
MSN: 17262592
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Seneca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(9G0)
Destination airport:(9G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE USED RUNWAY 24, A 66-FOOT-WIDE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. THE RUNWAY WAS ICE COVERED AND BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR, SO HE PERFORMED SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES, TO MINIMIZE THE TIME ON THE RUNWAY. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, AND THE PILOT CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT WITH FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND FULL RIGHT AILERON. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE LEFT AND NOSED OVER. THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR'S STATEMENT OF AN INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT STATED, '[THE PILOT] DID NOT ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE HE THOUGHT HE COULD LIFT OFF PRIOR TO [VEERING OFF] THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.' AT GREATER BUFFALO INTERNATIONAL, 4 MILES SOUTH, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 280 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision to attempt a takeoff on a narrow icy runway with crosswind conditions, which resulted in the loss of control of the airplane, impact with a snow bank, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA061

Location