Accident Taylorcraft TC-19 N20021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35931

Date:Friday 1 July 1983
Time:10:24
Type:Taylorcraft TC-19
Owner/operator:Larry Reinhard
Registration: N20021
MSN: F-144
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lorida, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebring, FL (SEE)
Destination airport:Okeechobee, FL (OBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES ALONG A HIGHWAY OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE. ONE WITNESS SAW THE ACFT HIT A POWERLINE, CLIMB A LITTLE, THEN CRASH NOSE FIRST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43839