Accident Cessna 172P N51920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359314

Date:Monday 20 February 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Redlands Aviation Corporation
Registration: N51920
MSN: 17274377
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7522 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-ACJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Destination airport:(L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 26 AND SAID IT WAS HIGH AND FAST. ABOUT MIDFIELD, THE PILOT DOVE THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON THE NOSE GEAR, ENTERED A PORPOISE, AND EVENTUALLY COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR STRUT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's use of an excessive approach speed and glidepath angle and his improper bounced landing recovery technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1989 N51920 Redlands Aviation 0 Redlands, CA sub

Location