Accident Beechcraft 95 N8226D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359315

Date:Monday 20 February 1995
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95
Owner/operator:Aircraft Sales Corp.
Registration: N8226D
MSN: 95TD26
Total airframe hrs:3704 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(44N)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED AFTER TAKEOFF THERE WAS AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER. HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR ELECTRICALLY AND OBSERVED THE DOWN AND LOCKED LIGHT ILLUMINATE, FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO RESTORE ELECTRICAL POWER WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) STATED, THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR WERE FOUND IN THE PARTIALLY EXTENDED POSITION. DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION, TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED. ADDITIONALLY, THE FIELD COIL OF THE LEFT VOLTAGE REGULATOR HAD A BURNED ODOR, AND THE LEFT GENERATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS TRIPPED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOTS OPERATING HANDBOOK IN THE UNUSUAL OPERATING CONDITIONS: 'LANDING GEAR EMERGENCY EXTENSION: THE LANDING GEAR HANDCRANK WILL LOWER THE GEAR MANUALLY IF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILS OR IF YOU WISH TO DO SO FOR SOME OTHER REASON.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to manually extend the landing gear which resulted in the landing gear collapsing. A factor was the intermittent loss of electrical power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA059

Location