Accident Pushkar HORNET N4376N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35932

Date:Saturday 20 March 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Pushkar HORNET
Owner/operator:Joseph J. Pushkar
Registration: N4376N
MSN: 0030
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Hirth UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Pahokee, FL (KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight and trailing behind another aircraft, the pilot reported a loss of engine power to the preceding pilot. Subsequently, the accident pilot reported there was no cylinder head temperature and the airplane had become a 'glider.' The preceding pilot reversed course and observed the accident airplane bank to the left, then descend nose first into the ground. Ground witnesses also observed the airplane turn left, then pitch nose down and descend into the ground. During the post crash examination of the engine, one rear cylinder spark plug was absent from the cylinder. The spark plug was recovered and an examination revealed that stripped cylinder thread material from the associated spark plug receptacle was lodged in the spark plug thread grooves. Maintenance records indicated that the pilot/owner/builder had replaced four spark plugs 1.5 hours prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's (owner/builder) inadvertent aerodynamic stall of the airplane after a total loss of engine power. Factors were the pilot's improper maintenance action and his lack of total experience in the airplane type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA108

Location