Accident Cessna 177B N34958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359322

Date:Sunday 19 February 1995
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N34958
MSN: 17702115
Total airframe hrs:4043 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AIF6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terlingua, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Presidio, TX (TX07)
Destination airport:(1E2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALTHOUGH THE UNLIGHTED RUNWAY WAS VISIBLE TO THE PILOT ON FINAL APPROACH, AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, HE 'LOST THE CENTERLINE.' THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED BRUSH, AND CONTINUED TO TRAVEL FORWARD UNTIL IT CAME TO REST IN A RAVINE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'IT WAS GETTING DARK' AS THEY APPROACHED THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE HIS DECISION TO LAND ON THE UNLIT RUNWAY AND THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA118

Location