Accident Cessna 182C N9036T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359325

Date:Saturday 18 February 1995
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9036T
MSN: 52936
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5644 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton, CA (KSCK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A DARK NIGHT, WITH 10 MILES VISIBILITY, THE PILOT MADE A TRAFFIC PATTERN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 31 AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. WHILE DESCENDING ON BASE LEG, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT SOUTH OF COURSE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND, AND IT COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED HILL ABOUT 3/4 MILE SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY REPORTED THAT BECAUSE THERE WAS A 'LACK OF GROUND REFERENCE,' HE DID NOT OBSERVE THE RISING TERRAIN OR THE SOUTHERLY DRIFT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper base leg alignment while flying in the traffic pattern and his misjudged distance and altitude during the approach. A factor which contributed to the accident was the dark nighttime lighting condition which reduced the pilot's ability to perceive that he had drifted off course.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA111

Location