Accident Cessna 172 N79569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359327

Date:Saturday 18 February 1995
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Lakeshore Aviatiors
Registration: N79569
MSN: 172-58183
Total airframe hrs:3781 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHLM)
Destination airport:(KHLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRTOR SAID HE HAD DISCUSSED CROSSWIND TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES WITH THE STUDENT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. HE SAID THE STUDENT PILOT BEGAN TO PERFORM A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF AND CORRECTED FOR A LEFT DRIFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. ONCE AIRBORNE, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, ITS LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE STRUCK A THREE-FOOT HIGH SNOWBANK THAT WAS ON THE RUNWAY EDGE. THE COLLISION PULLED THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE TO THE LEFT, ITS NOSE GEAR TIRE COLLIDED WITH THE SNOWBANK, AND THE AIRPLANE '...FLIPPED ON ITS BACK AND SLID TO A STOP.' THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE RELAXED TOO MUCH DURING THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: delayed remedial action by the flight instructor. Factors in the accident were the student pilot not maintaining directional control once airborne.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA088

Location