Accident Cessna 172M N9512H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359337

Date:Thursday 16 February 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pdz Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9512H
MSN: 17266190
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE AND HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE REDUCED POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND APPLIED BRAKES. HE STATED THE RIGHT BRAKE LOCKED AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT GRASS. THE NOSE GEAR CAUGHT IN THE GRASS AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE WINDS WERE DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 10 KNOTS. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR AND FOUND NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH EITHER SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment after aborting a takeoff and improper use of the brakes during the abort.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA110