Accident Taylorcraft F19 N20001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359344

Date:Monday 13 February 1995
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20001
MSN: 126
Total airframe hrs:806 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullamoma, TN (THA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR HIS RESIDENCE, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD, BUT THE AIRPLANE HIT A FENCE AND ENCOUNTERED UNEVEN TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE STARTER ROLLER CLUTCH, WHICH HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE FLIGHT, HAD SEIZED. THE ROLLER CLUTCH WAS IN PLACE, BUT THE ROLLERS WERE FOUND TO HAVE MELTED AND HAD WELDED TO THE SHAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, ALL FOUR OF THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR CAPSCREWS HAD FAILED, RESULTING IN DISENGAGEMENT OF THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR AND SUBSEQUENT POWER LOSS. A SERVICE BULLETIN (TELEDYNE CONTINENTAL M79-10) HAD BEEN ISSUED BY THE MANUFACTURER IN JUNE OF 1979 TO PROVIDE PRESSURIZED LUBRICATION OF THE ROLLER CLUTCH STARTERS, BUT THE SERVICE BULLETIN HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN SHIPPED FROM THE FACTORY ON 5/26/78 (BEFORE THE SERVICE BULLETIN WAS ISSUED). THE STARTER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS DID NOT REQUIRE THAT THE SERVICE BULLETIN BE COMPLIED WITH BEFORE INSTALLATION OF THE STARTER. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE STARTER ROLLER CLUTCH LACKED ADEQUATE LUBRICATION.

Probable Cause: A LACK OF LUBRICANT TO THE STARTER/ROLLER CLUTCH, SEIZURE OF THE STARTER, AND FAILURE OF THE FOUR CRANKSHAFT GEAR CAPSCREWS (BOLTS), WHICH RESULTED IN DISENGAGEMENT OF THE CRANKSHAFT (ACCESSORY) GEAR AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA051

Location