Accident Cessna 172 N739FZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359366

Date:Sunday 5 February 1995
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wings Inc.
Registration: N739FZ
MSN: 17270520
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3956 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nevis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Rapids, MN (PKD
Destination airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER COMPLETING A TOUCH AND GO, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE AIRLANE WAS BARELY CLIMBING. HE IMMEDIATELY SCANNED THE INSTRUMENTS, CHECKED THE FUEL SELECTOR AND ALL ENGINE CONTROLS. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. REALIZING THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND, THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A FROZEN, SNOW COVERED LAKE. WHILE LANDING, THE LANDING GEAR DUG INTO THE SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. A FUEL SAMPLE WAS TAKEN ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AND ICE CRYSTALS WERE FOUND IN THE SAMPLE. THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE WAS 2 DEGREES AND THE DEWPOINT WAS NEGATIVE 12.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to a blockage caused by ice. A factor in the accident was the snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 1982 N739FZ Private 0 Beulah, ND sub

Location