Accident Beechcraft V35A-TC Bonanza N68DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359381

Date:Sunday 29 January 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A-TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Milwel Inc.
Registration: N68DC
MSN: D9883
Total airframe hrs:1641 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pembina, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montevideo, MN (MVE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS LIGHT BLOWING SNOW AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPORT ENVIRONMENT AND RUNWAY WERE COVERED WITH ONE TO TWO INCHES OF NEW SNOW. HE CANCELLED IFR ABOUT 15 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION AND CONTINUED UNDER VFR. HE SAID HE INTENDED TO MAKE A LOW PASS TO OBSERVE THE CONDITION OF THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND FULL FLAPS, TURNED ON TO THE RUNWAY HEADING, AND OBSERVED THE ALTIMETER INDICATION AT 820 FEET. BEFORE HE REALIZED IT, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN SHORT OF RUNWAY 33.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgement of the actual altitude of the airplane. Factors were the visual illusion caused by the snow covered runway environment and the whiteout weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA076

Location