Accident Bell 206-B3 N5008N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359382

Date:Saturday 28 January 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-B3
Owner/operator:Cresent Airways Inc.
Registration: N5008N
MSN: 2518
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6050 hours
Engine model:Allison250L-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Destination airport:(KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, ABOUT 800 FT OVER A FOOTBALL STADIUM, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION AND APPLIED COLLECTIVE PITCH EARLY TO AVOID WIRES. tHE HELICOPTER THEN LANDED HARD DAMAGING THE BELLY AND THE TRANSMISSION MOUNTS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE LINE [PC] WAS LOOSE AT THE FUEL CONTROL.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION, AND A LOOSE FUEL PC LINE. THE WIRES WERE A FACTOR WHICH NECESSITATED EARLY COLLECTIVE PITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA065