Serious incident Piper PA-34-220T G-ZZOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359395

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:10:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Ravenair Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-ZZOT
MSN: 34-49108
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-RB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Liverpool John Lennon Airport, (LPL/EGGP) Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-220T, G-ZZOT made abnormal runway contact during a landing gear-up go-around at Liverpool Airport, 15 August 2023.

The aircraft’s propellers struck the runway during a go-around from a simulated one engine inoperative (OEI) approach at Liverpool Airport that was inadvertently flown with the landing gear up. The serious incident occurred on a training flight being undertaken as part of a multi-engine instrument rating course

While the aircraft was fitted with an unsafe landing gear position warning system, the instructor had disabled it by pulling its circuit breaker (CB) due to nuisance warnings after a previous approach and go-around. His intention was to re-enable the warning system when downwind to land but cited distraction as a contributory factor for him omitting to reset the CB and not positively confirming the gear was down for the landing.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The aircraft’s propellers struck the runway after an inadvertent landing gear-up approach. While the aircraft was fitted with an unsafe landing gear warning system, the instructor had disabled it by pulling its CB during a go-around because the warning horn was causing intra-cockpit communication difficulties. His intention was to re-enable the warning system when downwind to land, but he cited distraction as a contributory cause for him omitting to reset the CB and not positively confirming the gear was down for the landing.

Had the warning system not been inhibited, it would have been more likely that the unintentional gear-up approach would have been detected and prevented by one or both of the pilots. The operator intended issuing formal guidance to its pilots that CBs should only be pulled if specifically required when following an approved abnormal procedure checklist

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report the damage sustained was Impact damage to both propellers and shock loading to both engines and propeller drivetrains. Minor damage to under surface of fuselage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29475
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report published 14.3.2024: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65eafaf762ff489bab87b331/Piper-PA-34-220T_G-ZZOT_03-24.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ZZOT/933648
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-zzot
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-zzot
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liverpool_John_Lennon_Airport

History of this aircraft

G-ZZOT was built in 1998, and first registered in the USA as N199PS. It was first UK registered as G-ZZOT on 17 October 2017 to Cheshire Aircraft Leasing Ltd, being sold on to Ravenair Aircraft Ltd on 14 November 2022

Location

Media:

G-ZZOT G-ZZOT Piper PA-34-220T at Coventry (CVT/EGBE), 13.4.2018.