ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35940
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 15 March 1997 |
Time: | 15:48 LT |
Type: | ERCO 415-D Ercoupe |
Owner/operator: | Jordan A. Kaplan |
Registration: | N3030H |
MSN: | 3655 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2221 hours |
Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pacoima, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | , CA (KWHP) |
Destination airport: | Oakland, CA (KOAK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a downwind departure, the pilot declared an emergency and requested an immediate landing. He was cleared to land on any runway. The pilot turned a close base entry to his departure runway, and the turn continued into a descending spiral to impact. Tower personnel observed smoke trailing from the aircraft at the time of the emergency. Postaccident examination revealed an improperly installed electrical system, which lacked circuit protection and proper use of aviation type wire.
Probable Cause: improper maintenance/installation of electrical wiring, the lack of circuit protection, and subsequent in-flight electrical fire.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX97FA123 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97FA123
Location