Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4300S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359444

Date:Saturday 31 December 1994
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Air Orlando Sales Inc.
Registration: N4300S
MSN: 8316064
Total airframe hrs:4068 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT TO AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. DURING APPROACH THE AIRPLANE HIT WIRES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NO.1 CYLINDER OUTER INTAKE VALVE SPRING THAT JAMMED THE INNER SPRING RESULTING IN THE VALVE BEING JAMMED OPEN.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE NO.1 VALVE SPRING THAT JAMMED THE INTAKE VALVE OPEN RESULTING IN PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA051