Accident Cessna P210N N6106W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359445

Date:Saturday 31 December 1994
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Gravel Oil & Butane Co., Inc.
Registration: N6106W
MSN: P21000716
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:(4AC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A GRASSY AREA BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND THE TAXIWAY AT DUSK. DURING ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TAXIWAY EMBANKMENT, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PILOT OF THE AIRPLANE LANDING BEHIND THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THAT THE PILOT CONTROLLED LIGHTS FOR THE RUNWAY WERE OFF DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACTIVATE THE PILOT CONTROLLED RUNWAY LIGHTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA077

Location