Accident Cessna 182M N92105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359446

Date:Saturday 31 December 1994
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92105
MSN: 18260048
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3708 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Stuyahok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:(KKNW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON AN ICE COVERED GRAVEL RUNWAY AS A CONTINUATION OF HIS BUSINESS FLIGHT TO REMOTE VILLAGES. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT, TOWARD A 4 FOOT SNOW BANK. THE PILOT OVER-CORRECTED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A 2 FOOT TALL SNOW BANK ALONG THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BECAME STUCK AND THE PILOT DUG THE AIRPLANE OUT. AN INSPECTION AT THAT TIME DID NOT REVEAL ANY OBVIOUS DAMAGE. TWO MONTHS LATER, THE PILOT NOTICED DAMAGE THAT WAS EVIDENT TO THE LEFT WING AND FIREWALL AND REPORTED THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS AN ICY RUNWAY SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA031

Location