Accident Cessna 207 N91090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359447

Date:Friday 30 December 1994
Time:09:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Courier Services, Inc.
Registration: N91090
MSN: 20700069
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8877 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Huachuca, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EN ROUTE, THE PILOT REPLIED THAT SHE HAD NOT RECEIVED THE ATIS INFO, & WAS GIVEN ONLY THE DESTINATION WINDS OF 210 DEG AT 11 KTS AND THE ALTIMETER SETTING. AFTER BEING VECTORED & CLEARED FOR A VISUAL APPROACH TO RIGHT DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 26, SHE WAS CLEARED TO LAND '. . . RUNWAY ONE ONE WIND TWO FOUR ZERO AT NINER . . . .' THE PILOT ACCEPTED THE CLEARANCE TO LAND ON RUNWAY 11. THE SOUTHEAST 2300' OF THE 5365' RUNWAY WAS CLOSED. AFTER LANDING WITH NO FLAPS, THE PILOT REALIZED SHE COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH BARRICADES & INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE BARRICADES & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLIDED WITH A CONCRETE BERM, COLLAPSING THE GEAR. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 17 KTS. THE PILOT STATED SHE HAD CHECKED THE NOTAMS THE NIGHT BEFORE & WASN'T AWARE THE RUNWAY WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THIS INFO WAS PUBLISHED IN THE NOAA AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTORY; ONCE PUBLISHED, A NOTAM IS REMOVED FROM THE SYSTEM. IT WAS ALSO CONTAINED IN THE ATIS. THE NOAA AFD WAS NOT REQUIRED IN THE FAA-APPROVED OPERATOR SPECIFICATIONS. THE PILOT WAS USING JEPPESEN PUBLICATIONS WHICH DID NOT CONTAIN THE RUNWAY CONSTRUCTION INFORMATION, & THE OPERATOR DID NOT SUBSCRIBE TO THE JEPPESEN NOTAM SERVICE, NOR WERE THEY REQUIRED TO.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RADAR AND TOWER CONTROLLERS TO ENSURE THAT THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE RUNWAY STATUS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DOWNWIND NO-FLAP LANDING AND THE SUNGLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 2002 N91090 Grant Aviation Inc. 0 Marshall, AK sub

Location