Accident Cessna 172N N737ZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359448

Date:Thursday 29 December 1994
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Peacock Flying Service
Registration: N737ZJ
MSN: 69799
Total airframe hrs:4973 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING A LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE GROUND AS IT CAME TO A STOP IN THE SOFT ROUGH TERRAIN. THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA076

Location