Accident Cessna 152 N24741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359449

Date:Thursday 29 December 1994
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Clb Corporation
Registration: N24741
MSN: 15280350
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehi, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FLY FROM SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH TO PROVO, UTAH, THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND ENTERED UNFAMILIAR MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. EVEN THOUGH FLIGHT IN THE AREA WAS RESTRICTED BY VARIABLE CEILINGS AND VISIBILITY, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE ON TO HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION BY MANEUVERING AT LOW LEVEL. WHILE CROSSING A RIDGE, THE AIRCRAFT'S ELEVATOR IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. FOR A COUPLE OF MINUTES THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY OUT OF THE AREA, BUT BECAUSE OF CONTROLLABILITY PROBLEMS, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE BRUSH COVERED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED, HIS IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO MANEUVER THROUGH UNFAMILIAR MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN TO HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION, AND HIGH VEGETATION AT THE SITE OF THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA035