Accident Piper PA-22-161 N2269Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359450

Date:Thursday 29 December 1994
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2269Z
MSN: 22-157
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2658 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kellogg, ID (S83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A MUDDY, DIRT STRIP WITHOUT FIRST INSPECTING THE CONDITION OF THE SURFACE. THE LENGTH OF THE STRIP IS 1,000 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT CLIPPED A WIRE FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END AND CRASH-LANDED INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA065

Location