Accident Mooney M20K N3983H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359452

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1994
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3983H
MSN: 25-0387
Total airframe hrs:1741 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMIC)
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND LOST POWER. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS INITIALLY CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 23R FOLLOWED BY A CLEARANCE TO LAND ON ANY RUNWAY. HE STATED HE DID NOT INITIALLY UNDERSTAND THAT HE WAS CLEARED FOR ANY RUNWAY SO HE SET UP TO LAND ON RUNWAY 23R. HE STATED HE WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY BUT HE CONTINUED THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO A STOP AFTER CONTACTING AN AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE. A POST ACCIDENT TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED IT PRODUCED POWER TO 2700 RPM. THE ONLY ANOMALY FOUND WAS A SEPARATION OF THE #6 CYLINDER EXHAUST PIPE NEAR ITS ENGINE MOUNTING FLANGE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudging of distance and airspeed during the approach to landing which resulted in an overrun. Factors associated with the accident were the separation of the exhaust pipe and the pilot's not understanding communications from the air traffic control tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1995 N3983H Private 0 Dalton, GA sub
3 June 2014 N3983H Private 0 Peru Municipal Airport (I76), Peru, Indiana sub
Gear-up landing

Location