Accident Hoover BUSHBY MM1 N32VF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359453

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1994
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Hoover BUSHBY MM1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32VF
MSN: 907
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSUS)
Destination airport:(KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED, AFTER PERFORMING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK ON SOME RECENTLY INSTALLED AVIONIC EQUIPMENT, HE DECIDED TO LAND. WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT STATED, THE AIRPLANE TURNED 15 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. ALL ATTEMPTS TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FAILED. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. IN A STATEMENT MADE TO THE FAA, THE PILOT STATED, 'I LOST THE [AIRPLANE] ON THE RUNWAY.' THE PILOT HAS A TOTAL OF 51 HOURS IN THIS ACCIDENT MAKE/MODEL AIRPLANE, ALL OF WHICH WERE FLOWN EIGHT OR NINE YEARS AGO. HIS MOST RECENT EXPERIENCE CONSISTED OF TWO FLIGHTS, SEVEN MONTHS PRIOR, TOTALING 15 MINUTES IN NO WIND CONDITIONS. THE REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 360 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA063

Location