Accident Cessna 150L N7446G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359455

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1994
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Pacific Air College
Registration: N7446G
MSN: 15074658
Total airframe hrs:4538 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:Needles, CA (KEED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT SAID THAT HE BECAME LOST WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY. AFTER FLYING IN EXCESS OF 3 HOURS, HE EVENTUALLY FOUND HIMSELF OVER THE LAS VEGAS AREA. THE NORTH LAS VEGAS AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER WAS ATTEMPTING TO HELP THE PILOT FIND THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND TREES IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING ON A STREET. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY FAA INSPECTORS WHO REPORTED FINDING ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE PILOT APPLIED FOR, AND WAS ISSUED, TWO DIFFERENT COMBINED STUDENT AND THIRD-CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATES ON MAY 24 AND JULY 8, 1994. THE FIRST CERTIFICATE WAS DENIED BY THE FAA FOR MEDICAL REASONS, WHILE THE SECOND WAS DENIED ON ADMINISTRATIVE AND LEGAL GROUNDS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decisions, and his failure to initiate remedial actions in a timely fashion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA061

Location