Accident Cessna 152 N93042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359456

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Clifford L Shultz
Registration: N93042
MSN: 15285382
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay Bridge, MD (W29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. SHE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN WHEELS AND AS SHE LOWERED THE NOSEWHEEL THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. SHE STATED THAT SHE TRIED TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNCONTROLLABLE AND CONTINUED TO EXIT THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A DITCH WHERE IT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE BY AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR WHO REPORTED THAT THE STEERING LINKAGES FOR THE NOSEWHEEL HAD SEPARATED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF MORE FREQUENT CHECKS COULD BE MADE TO THE LANDING GEAR AS THIS AIRPLANE IS USED FREQUENTLY BY STUDENT PILOT.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE STEERING LINKAGES ON THE NOSEGEAR WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT BEING UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA024

Location