Accident Grumman American AA-1A N9457L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359457

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1994
Time:00:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1A
Owner/operator:Edward Oleksy
Registration: N9457L
MSN: AA-1A-0257
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (9G0)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KPIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED BUFFALO, NEW YORK (9G0) ABOUT 1900 EST, DESTINED FOR PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA (PIT). HE ENCOUNTERED TRAFFIC DELAYS AT PIT AND DECIDED TO GO TO HIS ALTERNATE, LATROBE, PENNSYLVANIA (LBE). THE PILOT MADE A MISSED APPROACH AT LBE DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS, THEN DECIDED TO RETURN TO 9G0. DURING THE APPROACH TO 9G0, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER, SO THE PILOT DIVERTED TO THE LANCASTER AIRPORT (D77). ABOUT 2234 EST, BEFORE REACHING THE RUNWAY AT D77, TOTAL POWER WAS LOST AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL TO RETURN TO THE HOME AIRPORT AFTER PROCEEDING TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT AND MAKING A MISSED APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS (AT THE DESTINATION AND ALTERNATE AIRPORTS) AND DARKNESS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA047

Location