Accident Cessna 172 N7137T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359461

Date:Sunday 25 December 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7137T
MSN: 46737
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3930 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unalakleet, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUNK)
Destination airport:Teller, AK (AK54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING HIS HIGH-WING, WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF IN A NORTHBOUND DIRECTION. A CROSSWIND OF ABOUT 25 KNOTS WAS BLOWING FROM THE EAST. DURING THE TAXI, THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A SMALL SNOW BANK AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN SLIGHTLY. THE WIND THEN PICKED UP THE AFT END OF THE AIRPLANE AND PUSHED IT ONTO ITS NOSE. THE AIRPLANE WAS PUSHED ACROSS THE RAMP AND INTO A SNOWMOBILE PACKING CRATE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR A CROSSWIND CONDITION. A CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2021 N7137T Private 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub

Location