Accident Cessna 150G N3221J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359465

Date:Friday 23 December 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3221J
MSN: 15065921
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4398 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhine, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (KCUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE ABOUT 90 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, ACCOMPANIED BY AN RPM DROP. THREE MINUTES LATER, THE RPM DROPPED AGAIN, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON A SMALL AG STRIP, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A DITCH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER ROCKER SHAFT BOSSES HAD FAILED. AD 94-05-05, WHICH REQUIRES INSPECTION OF THE BOSSES, HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH. NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE WAS FOUND ON THE FRACTURE SURFACES. THE REASON FOR THE ROCKER SHAFT BOSS FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER ROCKER SHAFT BOSSES, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND AN EVENTUAL EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA030

Location