Accident Piper PA-28-140 N41774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359467

Date:Thursday 22 December 1994
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Flight Training Center
Registration: N41774
MSN: 28-7425285
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4115 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A SECTION OF A BRIDGE.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO TOTAL FAILURE OF THE NO. 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. ALSO, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA048

Location