Accident Piper PA-28-181 N82895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359471

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1994
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Bay Air Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N82895
MSN: 28-8390006
Total airframe hrs:6797 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FUEL SERVICING WAS NOT OBTAINED BEFORE DEPARTURE. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT TO OBTAIN FUEL BUT WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. AFTER LANDING ON A ROAD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN.

Probable Cause: IN FLIGHT PLANNING DECISION DELAY BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND IN THAT HE FAILED TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT BEFORE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA046