Accident Cessna 172 N7656X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359472

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Plainwell Aviation
Registration: N7656X
MSN: 17248156
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allegan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI REPORTED THE FLIGHT STARTED AS A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, DURING WHICH THE STUDENT PILOT PRACTICED TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE CFI STATED THE STUDENT PILOT'S PERFORMANCE WAS SATISFACTORY, SO HE AUTHORIZED AN INITIAL SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR OBSERVED THE STUDENT PILOT'S LANDINGS FROM THE RAMP. HE STATED THE FIRST TWO LANDINGS WERE NORMAL AND SMOOTH. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT DURING THE THIRD LANDING FLARE THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT, AND HE DID NOT APPLY SUFFICIENT CONTROL INPUT TO STOP THE DRIFT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE LEFT MAIN OFF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD ABOUT 18 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in the inability to obtain proper runway alignment. Related factors are the student pilot's lack of total flight experience and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA055

Location