Accident Cessna T210 N4607Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359473

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1994
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4607Q
MSN: 59507
Total airframe hrs:4131 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kellogg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnemucca, NV
Destination airport:(S83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING INTO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE SELECTED FUEL TANK TO RUN DRY. HE THEN FAILED TO SWITCH THE SELECTOR TO THE OTHER TANK, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON A NEARBY STATE HIGHWAY, BUT IMPACTED A ROAD SIGN DURING THE FLARE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE, HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION, AND STARVATION OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE. FACTORS INCLUDE A SIGN POST ALONGSIDE THE ROAD ON WHICH THE FORCED LANDING TOOK PLACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA034

Location