Accident Cessna 150F N6660F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359474

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1994
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6660F
MSN: 15063260
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM CONTROLLERS ON DUTY IN THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER AND OTHER GROUND WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT FLARED EARLY AND APPEARED TO STALL ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN IMPACTED THE RUNWAY ON THE LEFT WING AND NOSE WHEEL, DAMAGING THE FIREWALL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO REPORTED THAT NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare which resulted in a stall and a subsequent impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA057

Location