Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4497X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359475

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Joesph Lewis
Registration: N4497X
MSN: 28-7670023
Total airframe hrs:8627 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gr. Barrington, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGBR)
Destination airport:(KGBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, HE CAME IN TOO FAST AND LANDED LONG. HE REPORTED, '...I RAN OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND CRASHED INTO SOME SMALL TREES...TO MY MIND THERE WAS NOTHING WRONG WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE ACCIDENT WAS DUE TO PILOT ERROR.'

Probable Cause: The pilot landed with excessive airspeed which resulted in a long landing, runway overrun, and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA044