Accident Bell 206B N163BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359476

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1994
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Biscayne Helicopters
Registration: N163BH
MSN: 3027
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4222 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE OPERATING ON WATER THE PASSENGER NOTED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS DRIFTING SOUTH TOWARDS AN EMBANKMENT. HE ANNOUNCED THIS OVER THE INTERCOM AND THE DUAL STUDENT LIFTED THE HELICOPTER TO HOVER DURING WHICH THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED THE EMBANKMENT. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS AND PERFORMED AN UNEVENTFUL AUTOROTATIVE LANDING TO THE WATER. BEFORE THE FLIGHT THE HELICOPTER RATED STUDENT ADVISED THE CFI THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ANY EXPERIENCE OPERATING A HELICOPTER EQUIPPED WITH FLOATS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) FOR FAILURE TO NOTE REDUCTION IN CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE TAIL ROTOR AND AN EMBANKMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA044

Location