Accident Cessna 172F N5440R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359479

Date:Sunday 18 December 1994
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5440R
MSN: 17252990
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2740 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Villa Rica, GA (20GA)
Destination airport:(KCTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, A DEER CROSSED IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE DEER, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY INTO A STAND OF TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT COLLISION WITH TREES, ADJACENT TO THE TAXIWAY, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO AVOID A DEER THAT CROSSED THE TAXIWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA029

Location